BOIL WATER ADVISORY

Public Health Advisory for the Town of Hay River

Boil Water Advisory – Effective Thursday, May 19, 2011

May 19, 2011 – The Chief Environmental Health Officer is advising all residents serviced with Town of Hay River water to boil their drinking water.

This advisory is due to extremely muddy water caused by spring break-up. The water treatment plant is unable to keep the turbidity level low enough to ensure adequate disinfection.

The office of the Chief Environmental Health Officer, in collaboration with the Town of Hay River will continue to monitor the situation and provide updates on a regular basis until the advisory has been lifted.

Please be advised that this advisory is done for precautionary reasons only. There have been no illnesses associated with drinking water reported in the community.

All water used for drinking, preparing food, hot and cold beverages and ice cubes, washing fruits and vegetables, and dental hygiene must be boiled. This is of particular importance in the case of the preparation of infant formulas. Do not drink water from public drinking fountains. It is not necessary to boil water used for other household purposes. You may shower, bathe or wash using tap water, but avoid swallowing the water.

Alternatives to boiling water include using bottled water or water that has been processed by one of the following methods is acceptable:

– Distillation

– Reverse osmosis

– Filtered using a filter size of 1 micron absolute or less

Note: “Brita” type drinking water filters are activated carbon filters and are not a safe method for treating water during a Boil Water Advisory.

For more information:

In Hay River, contact Rhian Harrison, Environmental Health Officer (867) 874-7261

In Yellowknife, contact Duane Fleming, Chief Environmental Health Officer (867) 873-2183