Track and field results 2015

Charlotte Buth takes her last jump at the high jump pit last week for Ecole Boreale.

Charlotte Buth takes her last jump at the high jump pit last week for Ecole Boreale.

Hay River Athletes left it all on the field this year, and despite no local school winning the top spot, local athletes graced the podium in a variety of events.

 

Final results

Midget girls age 14 to 15 3,000-metre finals

1. Huang, Fiona 00 Diamond Jenness Secondary School

 

Midget boys age 14 to 15 600g javelin throw finals

1. Horton, Zack 01 Diamond Jenness Secondary School

 

Bantam boys age 12 to 13 high jump finals

1. Smith, Bryce 02 Princess Alexandra Middle School

3. Hayward, Matt 02 Princess Alexandra Middle School

 

Juvenile girls age 16 to 17 long jumpfinals

1. Hill, Bryn 99 Diamond Jenness Secondary School

2. Mandeville, Kierra 98 Diamond Jenness Secondary School

 

 

Bantam boys age 12 to 13 750g discus throw finals

2. Smith, Bryce 02 Princess Alexandra Middle School

 

Senior women age 20 to 34 long-jump finals

3. P-Langford, Dominik 84 Ecole Boreale

 

Junior men age 18 to 19 800g javelin throw finals

1. Crook, Kjel 97 Diamond Jenness Secondary School

 

Bantam girls age 12 to 13 6 lb shotput finals

2 Jungkind, Reegan 02 Ecole Boreale

 

Midget girls age 14 to 15 triple jump finals

2 Huang, Fiona 00 Diamond Jenness Secondary School

 

Tyke boys age eight to nine high jump finals

1. Rewega, Cash 06 Ecole Boreale

 

Bantam boys age 12 to 13 long jumpfinals

1. Smith, Bryce 02 Princess Alexandra Middle School

 

Midget girls age 14 to 15 high jump

Finals

3 Goodwin, Samantha 01 Ecole Boreale

 

Junior women age 18 to 19 one-kilogram discus throw

2. Bordey, Novelyne 97 Diamond Jenness Secondary School

 

 

Master women age 35 to 99 one-kilogram discus throw

3. Blais, Marielle 65 Ecole Boreale

 

Bantam boys age 12 to 13 softball throw

3. Hayward, Matt 02 Princess Alexandra Middle School

 

Tyke boys age eight to nine long jumpfinals

1. Murell, Fynn 06 Harry Camsell School

3. Vyse, Kashton 07 Harry Camsell School

 

Junior men age 18 to 19 long jump

3. Crook, Kjel 97 Diamond Jenness Secondary School

 

Boys age 16 to 17 five kilogram shotput

Finals

1. Mandeville, Tanner 99 Diamond Jenness Secondary School

 

PeeWee girls age 10 to 11 600 gram discus throw

1. Steinwand-McKenzie, Mia 04 Ecole Boreale

 

Bantam girls age 12 to 13 long jump

Finals

1. Leonard, Layne 02 Princess Alexandra Middle School

3. Griffiths, Nicole 02 Princess Alexandra Middle School

 

PeeWee girls age 10 to 11 two-kilogram shotput

Finals

1. Pike, Hailey 04 Princess Alexandra Middle School

2. King, Abbigail 04 Princess Alexandra Middle School

3. Beck, Brenna 04 Princess Alexandra Middle School

 

PeeWee boys age 10 to 11 triple jump finals

1. Crook, Gaius 04 Princess Alexandra Middle School

 

PeeWee girls age 10 to 11 triple jump finals

1. Goodwin, Brianna 04 Ecole Boreale

 

BT PW Boys age 10 to 11 softball throw finals

1. Crook, Gaius 04 Princess Alexandra Middle School

 

BT Tyke boys age eight to nine softball throw

1. Jensen, Albert 06 Chief Sunrise

2. Pettipas, Jack 07 Harry Camsell School

 

Tyke girls age eight to nine long jumpfinals

3. Snow, Shelby 07 Harry Camsell School

 

Junior men 18 to 19 high jump finals

2. Crook, Kjel 97 Diamond Jenness Secondary School

 

Juvenile boys 16 to 17 high jump finals

1. Melanson, Daniel 98 Diamond Jenness Secondary School

3. Mandeville, Tanner 99 Diamond Jenness Secondary School

 

Juvenile girls 16 to 17 triple jump finals

1. Ring, Cassidy 99 Ecole Boreale 8.65m 10

3. Mandeville, Kierra 98 Diamond Jenness Secondary School

 

Bantam girls 12 to 13 600 gram discus throw

1. Jungkind, Reegan 02 Ecole Boreale

2. Capulso, Aliyah 02 Princess Alexandra Middle School

3. Irwin, Nicole 02 Princess Alexandra Middle School

 

Master women 35 to 99 long jump

1. Mika, Klaudia 80 Princess Alexandra Middle School

 

BT PW girls age 10 to 11 softball throw

Finals

1. Goodwin, Brianna 04 Ecole Boreale

2. Jensen, Ashaundra 05 Princess Alexandra Middle School

 

BT tyke girls eight to nine softball throw

2 Beck, Rylie 07 Harry Camsell School

 

Juvenile girls 16 to 17 shotput three-kilograms

2 Boudreau, Brooklyn 99 Diamond Jenness Secondary School

3. Graham, Monique 99 Chief Sunrise

 

Juvenile boys 16 to 17 long jump

1. Melanson, Daniel 98 Diamond Jenness Secondary School

3. Frise, William 98 Ecole Boreale

 

PeeWee girls 10 to 11 800-metre

1. Demarcke, Jenna 04 Princess Alexandra Middle School

3 Shaub, Emily 04 Princess Alexandra Middle School

 

Bantam boys 12 to 13 800-metre

Finals

1. Munro, Declan 03 Ecole Boreale

2. Beck, Trey 02 Princess Alexandra Middle School

 

Midget girls 14 to 15 800-metre

1. Huang, Fiona 00 Diamond Jenness Secondary School

 

Juvenile girls 16 to 17 800-metre

1. Ring, Cassidy 99 Ecole Boreale

 

Junior men 18 to 19 800-metre

1. Demarcke, Joel 97 Diamond Jenness Secondary School

3 Lirette, Andrew 96 Diamond Jenness Secondary School

 

Midget girls 14 to 15 1,500-metre

Finals

1. Huang, Fiona 00 Diamond Jenness Secondary School

 

Juvenile girls 16 to 17 1,500-metre

Finals

1. Ring, Cassidy 99 Ecole Boreale

 

Junior men 18 to 19 1,500-metre

Finals

1. Demarcke, Joel 97 Diamond Jenness Secondary School

 

Bantam boys 12 to 13 triple jump

Finals

3. Munro, Declan 03 Ecole Boreale

 

PeeWee girls 10 to 11 high jump

Finals

3. Buth, Charlotte 05 Ecole Boreale

 

Midget girls 14 to 15 750-gram discus throw

Finals

2 Loutit, Madison 00 Diamond Jenness Secondary School

3. Warrington, Lily Gail 01 Ecole Boreale

 

Juvenile girls 16 to 17 600-gram javelin throw

Finals

1. Mackie, Jeana 99 Diamond Jenness Secondary School

 

Tyke girls eight to nine standing long jumpSLJ

Finals

3. Korotash, Adison 06 Harry Camsell School

 

Junior Men 18 to 19 triple jump

Finals

1. Lirette, Andrew 96 Diamond Jenness Secondary School

 

Midget girls 14 to 15 500-gram javelin throw

Finals

2. Boutilier, Angela 00 Diamond Jenness Secondary School

3. Loutit, Madison 00 Diamond Jenness Secondary School

 

PeeWee boys 10 to 11 600-gram discus throw

Finals

2. Pettipas, Owen 05 Princess Alexandra Middle School

3. Pokiak, Judson 04 Princess Alexandra Middle School

 

Juvenile girls 16 to 17 high jump

2. Mandeville, Kierra 98 Diamond Jenness Secondary School

 

Junior women 18 to 19 high jump

3. Sperry, Elizabeth 97 Diamond Jenness Secondary School

 

PeeWee girls 10 to 11 long jump

1. Goodwin, Brianna 04 Ecole Boreale 3.43m* 10

2. Demarcke, Jenna 04 Princess Alexandra Middle School

 

Juvenile boys 16 to 17 triple jump

Finals

1. Melanson, Daniel 98 Diamond Jenness Secondary School

 

Junior women 18 to 19 four-kilogram shotput

2. Bordey, Novelyne 97 Diamond Jenness Secondary School

 

Mite girls seven and under 100-metre

1. Babiuk, Daphnee 08 Ecole Boreale

3. Olesinka, Iga 08 Harry Camsell School

 

Tyke girls eight to nine 100-metre

Finals

3. Schaub, Grace 06 Harry Camsell School

 

PeeWee girls 10 to 11 100-metre

Finals

1. Goodwin, Brianna 04 Ecole Boreale

2. Buth, Charlotte 05 Ecole Boreale

3. King, Abbigail 04 Princess Alexandra Middle School

 

Bantam boys 12 to 13 100-metre

Finals

2 Smith, Bryce 02 Princess Alexandra Middle School

 

Midget girls 14 to 15 100-metre

Finals

1. McPhee, Madison 01 Diamond Jenness Secondary School

 

Juvenile girls 16 to 17 100-metre

Finals

2 Mandeville, Kierra 98 Diamond Jenness Secondary School

3. Hill, Bryn 99 Diamond Jenness Secondary School

 

Juvenile boys 16 to 17 100-metre

Finals

2 DaRosa, Daniel 99 Diamond Jenness Secondary School

3. Blake, Kaed 98 Diamond Jenness Secondary School

 

Master men 35 to 99 100-metre

Finals

1. Hubert, Joel 71 Ecole Boreale

 

Mite girls seven and under 50-metre

Finals

1. Babiuk, Daphnee 08 Ecole Boreale

 

Tyke girls eight to nine 200-metre

Finals

1. Beck, Rylie 07 Harry Camsell School

2. Schaub, Grace 06 Harry Camsell School

 

Tyke boys eight to nine 200-metre

Finals

1. Hubert, Alexandre 06 Ecole Boreale

 

PeeWee girls 10 to 11 200-metre

Finals

1. Demarcke, Jenna 04 Princess Alexandra Middle School

3. Beck, Brenna 04 Princess Alexandra Middle School

 

Juvenile girls 16 to 17 200-metre

Finals

1. Hill, Bryn 99 Diamond Jenness Secondary School

 

Juvenile boys 16 to 17 200-metre

Finals

3. DaRosa, Daniel 99 Diamond Jenness Secondary School

 

Master men 35 to 99 200-metre

Finals

1. Hubert, Joel 71 Ecole Boreale

 

Bantam boys 12 to 13 400-metre

Finals

3. Beck, Trey 02 Princess Alexandra Middle School

 

Juvenile girls 16 to 17 400-metre

Finals

1. Ring, Cassidy 99 Ecole Boreale

 

Junior men 18 to 19 400-metre

Finals

1. Demarcke, Joel 97 Diamond Jenness Secondary School

 

PeeWee girls 10 to 11 400-metre

Finals

2. Demarcke, Jenna 04 Princess Alexandra Middle School

 

 

Preliminary results

Mite girls seven and under 100-metre

2. Olesinka, Iga 08 Harry Camsell School

3. Moshenko, Madison 08 Harry Camsell School

 

Tyke girls ages eight to nine 100-metre

3. Schaub, Grace 06 Harry Camsell School

 

PeeWee girls 10 to 11 100-metre

1. Goodwin, Brianna 04 Ecole Boreale

3. King, Abbigail 04 Princess Alexandra Middle School

 

Mite girls seven and under 50-metre

1. Babiuk, Daphnee 08 Ecole Boreale

3. Moshenko, Madison 08 Harry Camsell School

 

Bantam boys 12 to 13 100-metre

3. Smith, Bryce 02 Princess Alexandra Middle School

 

Event 74 girls 14 to 15 100-metre Midget

2. McPhee, Madison 01 Diamond Jenness Secondary School

 

Juvenile girls 16 to 17 100-metre

2. Mandeville, Kierra 98 Diamond Jenness Secondary School

3. Hill, Bryn 99 Diamond Jenness Secondary School

 

Juvenile boys 16 to 17 100-metre

1. Blake, Kaed 98 Diamond Jenness Secondary School

2. DaRosa, Daniel 99 Diamond Jenness Secondary School

 

PeeWee girls 10 to 11 200-metre

2. Demarcke, Jenna 04 Princess Alexandra Middle School

 

Tyke girls eight to nine 200-metre

1. Beck, Rylie 07 Harry Camsell School

2. Schaub, Grace 06 Harry Camsell School

 

Tyke boys eight to nine 200-metre

3. Pettipas, Jack 07 Harry Camsell School

 

Juvenile girls 16 to 17 200-metre

1. Hill, Bryn 99 Diamond Jenness Secondary School

 

Juvenile boys 16 to 17 200-metre

2. DaRosa, Daniel 99 Diamond Jenness Secondary School

 

PeeWee girls 10 to 11 400-metre

2. Demarcke, Jenna 04 Princess Alexandra Middle School

 

Bantam boys 12 to 13 400-metre

2. Beck, Trey 02 Princess Alexandra Middle School

3. Munro, Declan 03 Ecole Boreale

 

Midget girls 14 to 15 400-metre

2. Goodwin, Samantha 01 Ecole Boreale

 

Juvenile girls 16 to 17 400-metre

1. Ring, Cassidy 99 Ecole Boreale